Former Commanders of the Combined Task Force

The Commander of the Combined Task Force was in command of RAMSI’s military contingent. In the initial period following RAMSI’s arrival in 2003, the key role of the military contingent was to provide protection for the Participating Police Force and other parts of the Mission. This position was held by an Australian.

Over time, as the security climate in Solomon Islands stabilised, the Combined Task Force gradually ceased operational roles. The Combined Task Force was withdrawn as part of ‘transition’ in 2013, and the position was done away with. There were 22 Commanders of the Combined Task Force over the ten years the position of Commander existed within the Mission.

RAMSI’s former Commanders of the Combined Task Force are:

 

LTCOL Brenton Gasteen

6 July 2012 – 31 August 2013

 

LTCOL Campbell Smith

29 July 2011 – 3 August 2012

 

LTCOL Paul Landford

23 July 2010 – 4 August 2011

 

LTCOL David Thompson

31 July 2009 – 23 August 2010

 

LTCOL Neil Grimes

27 March 2009 – 8 August 2009

 

LTCOL Russell Lowes

28 November 2008 – 4 April 2009

 

LTCOL Glen Weir

23 July 2008 – 7 December 2008

 

LTCOL Mark Flanagan

27 March 2008 – 4 August 2008

 

LTCOL Stephen Coggin

2 December 2007 – 7 April 2008

 

LTCOL Ian Upjohn

5 August 2007 – 12 December 2007

 

LTCOL Peter Connor

5 April 2007 – 17 August 2007

 

LTCOL Rowan Martin

12 December 2006 – 11 April 2007

 

LTCOL Jeffrey Quirk

8 June 2006 – 17 December 2006

 

LTCOL Andrew Gallaway

19 April 2006 – 10 June 2006

 

MAJ Rohan Jayawardena

20 November 2005 – 18 March 2006

 

MAJ Jonathon Heap

17 July 2005 – 22 November 2005

 

MAJ Darren Wright

14 March 2005 – 26 July 2005

 

MAJ Martin May

18 November 2004 – 17 March 2005

 

MAJ Michel Gallegos

20 July 2004 – 4 December 2004

 

LTCOL John Hutcheson

20 March 2004 – 26 August 2004

 

LTCOL Quentin Flowers

13 November 2003 – 27 March 2004

 

LTCOL John Frewen

24 July 2003 – 19 November 2003